Whistling Swan Productions

Artists Presented By Whistling Swan Productions
1994-present

*= multiple appearances

Kim Acuna *
Heather Burch Adrian
Mose Allison
Alisdair Fraser and Natalie Haas
Eric Andersen *
Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings
Darol Anger/ Mike Marshall
Jake Armeding *
Jon Auer
Andy Baker
The Barbwire Twisters
Marcia Ball
Tom Begich *
Baskery
Willie P. Bennett
Chelsea Berry
The Blind Boys of Alabama
The Be Good Tanyas
Bearfoot (formerly Bearfoot Bluegrass) *
The Bee Eaters
Dan Bern *
Eric Bibb *
Braided River
Bonnie Prince Billy and Dawn McCarthy
David Bromberg
Rick Brooks*
Brother Mule
Ginger Boatwright - *
Eric Bogle
Gordon Bok
Karla Bonoff ( accompanied by Kenny Edwards)
Bryan Bowers *
Karen Boylan and Ellen Lockyer
Cindy Bullens *
Alison Brown Quartet ( with Joe Craven)
Greg Brown *
Pieta Brown and Bo Ramsey
The Burns Sisters*
Mike Campbell
Brandi Carlile
Carolina Chocolate Drops*
Martin Carthy*
Dee Cartsensen
Dave Carter and Tracy Grammer *
Peter Case *
Rosanne Cash ( accompanied by John Leventhal)
Guy Clark *
Slaid Cleaves *
The Clumsy Lovers
Colleen Coadiac *
Anna Coogan
Scott Cossu
Bruce Cockburn*
Dan Coleron
Judy Collins
Suzy Crosby*
Johnny Cunningham ( with Susan Mckeown- co-sponsor Alaska Irish
Society)
Peter Cooper*
Crooked Still *
Catie Curtis
Jeff Daniels
Guy Davis *
The Deadly Gentlemen
Kris Delmhorst*
Iris Dement*
Krista Detor
Derry Aires
Ani DiFranco *
Jerry Douglas *
The Duhks *
Antje Duvekot*
Steve Earle
Stacey Earle *
Tim Easton - *
Shonti Elder and Kurt Wilhelmi
Shonti Elder
Ramblin Jack Elliott ( co-bill with Guy Clark)
Robin Dale Ford
Robin Dale Ford and Pat Fitzgerald
Sallie Ford and the Sound Outside
Ruthie Foster *
Fred Eaglesmith
The Emeralds
Mark Erelli *
Cliff Eberhardt*
Stephen Fearing *
Joey Fender
Melissa Ferrick
Archie Fisher*
Melissa Bledsoe Fischer
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones*
Dom Flemons
Steve Forbert *
Jeffrey Foucault *
Fruit *
Robbie Fulk
Tony Futado*
David Francey *
Freebo
Glenn Gano
Mary Gauthier
Doug Geeting *
Paul Geremia *
Rhiannon Giddens
Eliza Gilkyson *
Vance Gilbert *
Laurie Geltman
Esther Golton
John Gorka*
Tracy Grammer (with Jim Henry)*
Patty Griffin
Arlo Guthrie *
Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion *
Nanci Griffith *
David Grisman Quintet*
Great Big Sea ( co sponsored with Turnagain Arts Alliance)
Trina Hamlin
Hamell on Trial *
John Hammond *
Jefferson Hamer and Tashina Claridge
Emmylou Harris - contracted to do the show by Alaska Conservation
Foundation
Corey Harris
John Hartford
Richie Havens*
Hart Rougue *
Son Henry
Ari Hest
Caroline Herring
Amy Lou Hettinger
John Hiatt*
Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks
High Lonesome
Tish Hinojosa*
Hobo Jim
Horsefeathers
Terry Holder *
Holmes Brothers
Matt Hopper *
Robin Hopper *
Hot Tuna*
Ray Wylie Hubbard
Crystal Hutchins
Charlie Hunter
Jim Hurst and Missy Raines *
Janis Ian *
Sarah Jaffe
Garland Jeffries
Eilen Jewel
JoAnne and Monte
Rickie Lee Jones
John Jorgenson Quintet*
Joy Kills Sorrow
Jubilee - Shonti Elder, Jim Kerr, Denise Martin
Martyn Joseph *
Connie Kaldor
Lucy Kaplansky *
George Kahamoka Jr. *
Nikolai Kasilnikov
Peter Keane*
James Keelaghan*
Amanda Kerr ( special guest of Natalie McMaster)
Jennifer Kimball *
Kaki King *
Jonathan Kingham
Spider John Koerner *
Leo Kottke *
Kruger Brothers
Emily Kurn
Dayna Kurtz *
Alison Krauss and Union Station
Jeff Lang *
Dawn Landes
Bettye LaVette
Patty Larkin*
Leftover Salmon ( co-production at the Bear Tooth) *
Laurie Lewis ( with Tom Rozum) *
Anna Lynch and Garren Volper
Crosby Loggins *
Jed Lowe
Christine Lavin*
Radoslav Lorkovic *
Laura Love *
Taj Mahal
Vusi Mahlesela *
Dave Mallett *
Dave Manning
Jake Matos *
Kathy Mattea
Kate and Anna Mcgarrigle ( with Martha Wainwright and others)
Roger McGuinn
Lili McGovern *
Cormac McCarthy*
Natalie McMaster
Pamela Means
Dougie Maclean*
Anne McCue *
Del McCoury Band
John McCutcheon ( One Swan and one Community School fundraiser)
Erin McKeown *
Susan McKeown ( with Johnny Cunningham)
Rick Miller *
Buddy Miller -contracted to run the show by Alaska Conservation
Foundation
Anais Mitchell *
Melissa Mitchell * and Aaron Benolkin *
Keb Mo
Red Molly*
The Moms
Peggy Monaghan *
Alison Moorer
Bill Morrissey*
Katy Moffatt *
Hillary Morgan
Don and Linda Morrell*
Keb Mo
Geoff Muldaur*
Peter Mulvey *
Mustard’s Retreat*
Charlie Musselwhite Blues Band *
Carrie Newcomer *
Nashville Underground - Chuck Cannon, Pam Rose, Chuck Jones*
Lou Nathanson*
Holly Near
Pete Nelson*
The New Annointing
Porrter Nickerson
The Nields
Andrew Northworthy
Tim O’Brien
Mollie O’Brien
Maura O’Connell
Laura Oden
Odetta accompanied by Charlie Giordana
Aoife O'Donovan
Ollabelle
Kristina Olsen *
Tania Opland and Mike Freeman
Peter Ostroushko and Dean McGraw
Ellis Paul *
Tom Paxton
Anne Pence *
Karen Pernick*
Evan Phillips *
The Photons ( opened for Leftover Salmon- co-sponsored at the Bear Tooth)
Kelly Joe Phelps *
Bo Porter
Willy Porter *
Po' Girl
Bonnie Prince Billy and Dawn McCarthy
John Prine
Will Putnam
Marty Raney
Marty Raney and vern Tejas
Toshi Reagon
Rebel Blues
Ann Reed
The Refugees*
The Revelers*
John Renbourn*
Kim Richey *
Amy Rigby *
Jason Ringenberg*
Josh Ritter*
Lucy Wainwright Roche
Suzzy Roche *
Suzzy and Maggie Roche
Libby Roderick *
The Roman Candles
Paul Roseland
Justin Roth*
Peter Rowan *
Xavier Rudd*
Tom Rush
Leon Russell
Tom Russell *
Karen Savoca - *
Martha Scanlon
Seawolf
Steve Sutherland
Claudia Schmidt *
Tony Scherr
Darrell Scott
Seawolf
Peggy Seeger
Steve Seskin *
John Sebastian
Cosy Sheridan
Richard Shindell *
Bruce Skolnick
Shirley Mae Stanton-Springer
Michelle Shocked
Bruce Skolnick from Rebel Blues
Darden Smith*
John Smith
Chris Smither *
Todd Snider *
Solas
Frank Solivan and Bernard Glansbeak
Frank Solivan - also accompanied Tom Paxton, Ginger Boatwright and
others....
Mavis Staples
David Jacobs - Strain *
Nicole Stellon
Son Volt
Rosalie Sorrells
Ken Olmstead and Cheri Spink
Bill Staines * plus fundraiser in 1987 in Juneau
Suitcase Junket
Steve Sutherlin
Keith Sykes*
Buddy Tabor *
June Tabor
Otis Taylor *
Gordie Tentrees
Richard Thompson
Verlon Thompson
Thao*
Tingstad and Rumbel - co-bill with State Council of the Arts
Emily Tornfelt *
Tyler
Dan Tyminski*
Laura Veirs*
April Verch
Dave van Ronk *
Voices on the Verge
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
The Wailin’ Jennies
Loudon Wainwright III*
Rufus Wainwright
Sloan Wainwright
John Walsh and Ed Ward
Waterson -Carthy *
Chris Watkins *
Anne Weiss
Susan Werner*
Cheryl Wheeler*
Erica Wheeler *
Kenny White
Chris Whitley *
Jason Wilber
David Wilcox
Brooks Williams *
Dar Williams*
Randall Williams
The Wilders
Wind River
Jared Woods *
Adrienne Young and Little Sadie
Mike Younger*
Larry Zarella *
Natalia Zukerman*
Diane Ziegler*
  
 
Over 350 artists and 500 shows and still counting.  

last updated 02.04.17

 

KNBA
Please visit and help support our good friends at KNBA!
Listen to KNBA LIVE online!!
90.3 fm - A Signal for Change

Tune into E-Town and The World Cafe both on KNBA

Hear live and recorded performances from many of the
same great artists Whistling Swan brings to Alaska!


Sound Engineering, Lighting, and Stage Management for
Whistling Swan Productions provided locally by


Rick Miller Page